Council assembly is asked to consider and agree nominations to the London Councils committees, the Greater London Employment Forum and London Councils Limited.
Council assembly is also asked to nominate borough lead members/relevant portfolio holders for various areas.
Minutes:
RESOLVED:
1. LONDON COUNCILS LEADERS’ COMMITTEE (S101 JOINT COMMITTEE)
Note: Council Assembly may only nominate cabinet members as representatives or deputies to this joint committee.
1 representative and up to 2 deputies
Labour nomination Councillor Kieron Williams
Deputies
Labour nominations Councillor Jasmine Ali
2. LONDON COUNCILS TRANSPORT AND ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE (S101 ASSOCIATED JOINT COMMITTEE)
Note: Council Assembly may only nominate cabinet members as representatives or deputies to this joint committee.
1 representative and up to 4 deputies
Labour nomination Councillor Catherine Rose
Deputies
Labour nominations -
3. LONDON COUNCILS GRANTS COMMITTEE (ASSOCIATED JOINT COMMITTEE)
Note: Council Assembly may only nominate cabinet members as representatives or deputies to this joint committee
1 representative and up to 4 deputies
Labour nomination Councillor Alice Macdonald
Deputies
Labour nominations -
4. LONDON LGBS COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE (CIV) LIMITED
1 representative and up to 2 deputies
Labour nomination Councillor Rebecca Lury
Deputy
Labour nomination -
5. GREATER LONDON EMPLOYMENT FORUM
1 representative and 1 deputy
Labour nomination Councillor Rebecca Lury
Deputy
Labour nomination -
6. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – ARTS/CULTURE, TOURISM, SPORT AND LEISURE
Labour nomination Councillor Alice Macdonald
7. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE/SAFEGUARDING AND SCHOOLS
Labour nomination Councillor Jasmine Ali
8. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – CRIME AND PUBLIC PROTECTION
Labour nomination Councillor Darren Merrill
9. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT/BUSINESS
Labour nomination Councillor Jason Ochere
10. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – FINANCE AND CORPORATE SERVICES
Labour nomination Councillor Rebecca Lury
11. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE INCLUDING ADULT SERVICES
Labour nomination Councillor Evelyn Akoto
12. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – HOUSING AND REGENERATION
Labour nomination Councillor Stephanie Cryan
13. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – PLANNING/ INFRASTRUCTURE/DEVELOPMENT
Labour nomination Councillor Helen Dennis
14. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – SKILLS AND EMPLOYMENT
Labour nomination Councillor Jason Ochere
15. LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED
1 representative
Labour nomination Councillor Kieron Williams
Supporting documents: