Borough Council Election - Thursday 2 May 2002

Election summary for Wards
Wards Elected candidates Elected party or parties
Brunswick Park Alison Moise Labour
Lilian Victoria Naish Labour
Robert Ian Wingfield Labour
Camberwell Green Dora Dixon-Fyle Labour
John Joseph Friary Labour
Anthony George Ritchie Labour
Cathedrals Daniel McCarthy Liberal Democrat
Catriona Moore Liberal Democrat
Mark Edward Pursey Liberal Democrat
Chaucer Abdur-Rahman Olalekan Aremu Olayiwola Liberal Democrat
Richard Thomas Liberal Democrat
Lorraine Zuleta Liberal Democrat
College Mark Edward Kim Humphreys Conservative Party
Lewis Robinson Conservative
William Patrick Rowe Conservative
East Dulwich Norma Una Gibbes Labour
Charlie Smith Labour
Sarah Welfare Labour
East Walworth Margaret Ambrose Liberal Democrat
Catherine Bowman Liberal Democrat
Neil Christopher Watson Liberal Democrat
Faraday Paul Stuart Bates Labour
Lorraine Lauder Labour
Abdul Mohamed Labour
Grange Denise Margaret Capstick Liberal Democrat
Linda Manchester Liberal Democrat
Robert John Skelly Liberal Democrat
Livesey Jonathan Nigel Hunt Liberal Democrat
Graham James Neale Liberal Democrat
Richard Jonathan Porter Liberal Democrat
Newington till 2018 James Christopher Gurling Liberal Democrat
Jelil Idowu Ladipo Liberal Democrat
Caroline Valerie Pidgeon Liberal Democrat
Nunhead Fiona Margaret Colley Labour
Alun Michael Hayes Labour
Dominic James Thorncroft Labour
Peckham Barrie John Hargrove Labour
William Kayada Labour
Tayo Adelani Situ Labour
Peckham Rye Alfred Joseph Banya Labour
Michael Stanley Barnard Labour
Robert John Smeath Labour
Riverside Stephen Christopher Charles Flannery Liberal Democrat
Eliza Packiadevi Mann Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Philip Stanton Liberal Democrat
Rotherhithe Anne Yates Liberal Democrat
Columba Michael Joe Blango Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey Stephen Hook Liberal Democrat
South Bermondsey Beverley Lilian Bassom Liberal Democrat
Paul Kyriacou Liberal Democrat
Kenneth Mizzi Liberal Democrat
South Camberwell Peter Charles John Labour
Dermot Thomas Mcinerney Labour
Veronica Mary Ward Labour
Surrey Docks Lisa Eleanor Rajan Liberal Democrat
Gavin Alan O'Brien Liberal Democrat
David Charles Hubber Liberal Democrat
The Lane Mark Henry Glover Labour
Aubyn St John Graham Labour
Andrew Simmons Labour
Village David Savile Bradbury Conservative
Tobias William Hammersley Eckersley Conservative
Michelle Etcheverry Pearce Labour