Agenda item
Nominations to London Councils Committees, Greater London Employment Forum, Borough Lead members, London Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) Common Investment Vehicle (CIV) Ltd. and London Councils Limited 2019/20
- Meeting of Annual Meeting, Council Assembly, Saturday 18 May 2019 11.00 am (Item 3.6)
- Share this item
Council assembly is asked to consider and agree nominations to the London Councils committees, the Greater London Employment Forum and London Councils Limited.
Council assembly is also asked to nominate borough lead members/relevant portfolio holders for various areas.
Minutes:
RESOLVED:
1. LONDON COUNCILS LEADERS’ COMMITTEE (S101 JOINT COMMITTEE)
Note: Council Assembly may only nominate cabinet members as representatives or deputies to this joint committee.
1 representative and up to 2 deputies
Labour nomination Councillor Peter John
Deputies
Labour nominations Councillors Rebecca Lury, Victoria Mills
2. LONDON COUNCILS TRANSPORT AND ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE (S101 ASSOCIATED JOINT COMMITTEE)
Note: Council Assembly may only nominate cabinet members as representatives or deputies to this joint committee.
1 representative and up to 4 deputies
Labour nomination Councillor Richard Livingstone
Deputies
Labour nominations Councillor Johnson Situ
3. LONDON COUNCILS GRANTS COMMITTEE (ASSOCIATED JOINT COMMITTEE)
Note: Council Assembly may only nominate cabinet members as representatives or deputies to this joint committee
1 representative and up to 4 deputies
Labour nomination Councillor Evelyn Akoto
Deputies
Labour nominations Councillor Rebecca Lury
4. LONDON LGBS COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE (CIV) LIMITED
1 representative and up to 2 deputies
Labour nomination Councillor Victoria Mills
Deputy
Labour nomination Councillor Peter John
5. GREATER LONDON EMPLOYMENT FORUM
1 representative and 1 deputy
Labour nomination Councillor Stephanie Cryan
Deputy
Labour nomination Councillor Leo Pollak
6. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – ARTS/CULTURE, TOURISM, SPORT AND LEISURE
Labour nomination Councillor Rebecca Lury
7. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE/SAFEGUARDING AND SCHOOLS
Labour nomination Councillor Jasmine Ali
8. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – CRIME AND PUBLIC PROTECTION
Labour nomination Councillor Evelyn Akoto
9. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT/BUSINESS
Labour nomination Councillor Stephanie Cryan
10. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – FINANCE AND CORPORATE SERVICES
Labour nomination Councillor Victoria Mills
11. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE INCLUDING ADULT SERVICES
Labour nomination Councillor Jasmine Ali
12. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – HOUSING AND REGENERATION
Labour nomination Councillor Kieron Williams
13. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – PLANNING/ INFRASTRUCTURE/DEVELOPMENT
Labour nomination Councillor Johnson Situ
14. LONDON COUNCILS BOROUGH LEAD MEMBER – SKILLS AND EMPLOYMENT
Labour nomination Councillor Stephanie Cryan
15. LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED
1 representative
Labour nomination Councillor Peter John
Supporting documents:
- Report - Nominations to London Councils 2019-20, item 3.6 PDF 66 KB
- Appendix 1 - Nominations to London Councils Committees 2019, item 3.6 PDF 53 KB