Decision details
Establishment of Committees, Panels and Related Matters 2019-20
- Find out more about this issue
- Share this item
Decision status: Information Only
Is Key decision?: No
Is subject to call in?: No
Decisions:
The nominations for chairs and vice chairs of committees and the nominations to the Local Government Association General Assembly were circulated.
There were three contested positions.
The position of chair of overview and scrutiny committee was put to the vote, and it was agreed that Councillor Ian Wingfield be appointed chair of overview and scrutiny committee.
The position of vice-chair of planning committee was put to the vote, and it was agreed that Councillor Kath Whittam be appointed vice-chair of planning committee.
The position of community champion for the north-east area was put to the vote, and it was agreed that Councillor Sunny Lambe be appointed community champion for the north-east area.
The substantive motion was carried.
RESOLVED:
1. That council assembly noted the appointment of political group leaders, deputies and whips.
LABOUR GROUP
Leader Councillor Peter John
Deputy Leader Councillor Rebecca Lury
Chief Whip Councillor Sarah King
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GROUP
Leader Councillor Anood Al-Samerai
Deputy Leader Councillor William Houngbo
Chief Whip Councillor Hamish McCallum
2. That council assembly noted the political balance of the council as set out in the report
3. That council assembly noted that with one independent member on the council, there is no change to proportionality; the allocation of seats on committees and panels, as agreed by council assembly on 11 July 2018, remains the same as set out below.
4. That council assembly established the following committees for the coming municipal year 2019-20:
Table 2: Ordinary Committees - Total number of seats 29
Committee |
Total |
Lab |
Lib Dem |
Committee 1 Appointments Committee |
7 |
6 |
1 |
Committee 2 Planning Committee |
8 |
6 |
2 |
Committee 3 Audit, Governance and Standards Committee |
7
|
5
|
2
|
Committee 4 Corporate Parenting Committee |
7 |
6 |
1 |
Total |
29 |
23 |
6 |
Table 3: Other committees - Total number of seats 26
Committee |
Total |
Lab |
Lib Dem |
Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
11 |
8 |
3 |
Licensing Committee |
15 |
12 |
3 |
Total |
26 |
20 |
6 |
Note: The political balance rules require that the political groups represented on council have proportionate representation on council committees. A political group must comprise at least two members, so the one Independent member does not constitute a political group. Councils can allocate seats on committees to members not aligned to a group, but are under no statutory obligation to do so.
Table 4: Multi-ward areas
1. |
North-west |
2. |
North-east |
3. |
West-central |
4. |
East-central |
5. |
South |
Note: The composition of multi-ward areas will be set out in Article 8 of the constitution(see paragraphs 42 to 43 of the report).
Health and wellbeing board
5. That the health and wellbeing board be established as a committee of the council under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 with the membership set out in paragraph 39 of the report.
6. That it be noted that the local authority membership is nominated by the leader of the council. In accordance with committee procedure rules, the board is chaired by the leader.
Appointment of chairs and vice chairs
7. That council assembly appoint chairs and vice chairs for the following committees:
APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE
Chair - Councillor Peter John
Vice chair – Vacant
AUDIT, GOVERNANCE AND STANDARDS COMMITTEE
Chair - Councillor James McAsh
Vice chair – Vacant
CORPORATE PARENTING COMMITTEE
Chair - Councillor Jasmine Ali (Appointment of cabinet member with the responsibility for children and schools formally noted)
Vice chair – Vacant
LICENSING COMMITTEE
Chair - Councillor Renata Hamvas
Vice chair - Councillor Adele Morris
OVERVIEW & SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
Chair - Councillor Ian Wingfield
Vice chair - Councillor Jane Salmon
PLANNING COMMITTEE
Chari - Councillor Martin Seaton
Vice Chair - Councillor Kath Whittam
All outstanding appointments will be referred to the first meeting of the respective committee in the 2019-20 municipal year.
Appointment of community champions
8. That council assembly appointed community champions for the following multi-ward areas:
|
Councillor |
Multi-ward area |
1. |
David Noakes |
North-west |
Deputy |
Karl Eastham |
North-west |
2. |
Sunny Lambe |
North-east |
Deputy |
Leanne Werner |
North-east |
3. |
Dora Dixon-Fyle |
West Central |
Deputy |
Jason Ochere |
West Central |
4. |
Sunil Chopra |
East Central |
Deputy |
Vikki Mills |
East Central |
5. |
Andy Simmons |
South |
Deputy |
Margy Newens |
South |
Establishment of the council’s panels
9. That council assembly established the following council panels (see paragraph 56 of the report):
Table 5: Panels - Total number of seats 16
Panel |
Total |
Lab |
Lib Dem |
Council assembly business panel |
4 |
3 |
1 |
Constitutional steering panel |
4 |
3 |
1 |
Pensions advisory panel |
3 |
2 |
1 |
Voluntary bodies appointments panel |
5 |
4 |
1 |
Total |
16 |
12 |
4 |
Note: This table is based on the panels established in 2018-19.
Appointments of chair to constitutional steering panel and voluntary bodies appointments panel
10. That Councillor Sarah King be appointed chair of the Constitutional Steering Panel.
Notes:
1. That it be noted that the council assembly business panel is chaired by the Mayor.
Urgency committee
11. That the role of the urgency committee between a municipal election and the annual meeting of council assembly, as agreed by council assembly on 26 March 2014, be noted as set out in paragraphs 58 and 59 of the report.
Appointments to Local Government Association (LGA) General Assembly
12. That council assembly appointed up to three representatives and allocates the seven votes to representatives to attend the LGA General Assembly (see paragraphs 58 and 59 of the report).
Representative |
No. of votes |
Group |
To be nominated by whip |
3 |
Labour |
To be nominated by whip |
3 |
Labour |
To be nominated by whip |
1 |
Liberal Democrat |
Other appointments to joint committees/outside bodies
13. That council assembly noted the cabinet and other committees will make appointments to all other outside committees and bodies for the municipal year 2019-20 as required by part 3Q of the constitution.
Publication date: 30/05/2019
Date of decision: 18/05/2019
Decided at meeting: 18/05/2019 - Council Assembly
Accompanying Documents: